Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was last modified on (August 4th, 2022)

Data Policy

Glynn Group Incorporated (GGI) operates https://glynngroup.ca/ (the “Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive from users of the site. We give you the ability to share information as part of our mission to continue to make positive changes in the industry and the communities we work in.

GGI uses your personal information only for providing and improving the site. By using the site you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. We do not sell personal information externally to any third parties.

Collection of Information

GGI may collect information such as personal identifying information (“Personal Information”) when you submitted a query using the contact form on our website, when you choose to join our mailing list, when you choose to follow our social media accounts or if you submit information to apply for a job with us. If you are simply browsing our website we do not collect any personal identifiable information from you, however, we do collect Log Data as described below. If we meet you at an event hosted by GGI or by other parties we may request to exchange contact information with you which we will use in compliance with this Privacy Policy.

Use of Collected Information

We only use collected information in compliance with our Privacy Policy. The information we collect is used to improve your experience visiting our website and social media accounts. Periodically, we may also share GGI updates, industry reports, event invitations and marketing materials that may be of interest to you. You can choose to opt out of receiving any and all of these types of communications at any time by emailing

admin@glynngroup.ca

We will never sell your Personal Information to any third parties. We may, however, Share or disclose your Personal Information in exceptional circumstances if:

• Our company is involved in a merger, sale or acquisition with a partner company;

• We are required to by law, a court order or legal process;

• Upon our discretion if we have serious concerns regarding prevention of physical harm or financial loss; and

• To report suspected illegal activity or violation of agreements.

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our site (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Retention

Any personal identifying information submitted by you on our website is retained in our secure internal contact list, which you can opt-out of at any time. Log Data is retained for a maximum of one year to help us understand user trends on content we share on our website. At no point is any Personal Information disclosed, shared or sold to third parties. Your Personal Information is taken off our mailing list securely once you have requested us to remove it. If you are a client of GGI’s, Personal Information and business contact details are only retained as part of our contracted services with you.

Legislation Compliance

To serve our clients in our Canadian clients, GGI complies with the “Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act” (PIPEDA) that became privacy law on 13 April 2000.

In order to maintain the consent requirements associated with data protection and anti-spam measures we will periodically issue a contact information and consent verification email to our contact list. The email will provide details on the contact information we have on file for you, and options to opt-out of our contact list or modify your contact information.

Accessing, Updating or Removing Personal Information

Upon request, GGI will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your Personal Information. If you provide us with your Personal Information, you have the following rights with respect to that information:

• To review the user information that you have supplied to us.

• To request that we correct any errors and outdated information

• To request that your user information not be used to contact you

• To request that your user information be removed from any mailing lists

• To request that your user information be deleted from our records

• To opt out of being contacted by GGI

Please send any requests to admin@glynngroup.ca or by mail to 1300 Cornwall Road, Unit 104, Oakville, Ontario, L6J 7W5.

Social Media

GGI’s website includes links to our social media account on Linked In. We share company related information on these accounts such as promoting our services, our team members, projects we are working on or industry events we are taking part in. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these social media platforms and their associated widgets and features, which are governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the companies providing them.

External Websites

Our Website provides links to other websites. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the content or practices of these other websites. Our provision of such links does not constitute our endorsement of these other websites, their content, their owners, or their practices. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these other websites, which are subject to any privacy and other policies they may have.

Cookies

GGI uses Essential Cookies to enable our website to function optimally when you are browsing it. We also use Analytics Cookies that provide us feedback on how many people are visiting our website and which web pages are they looking at. These cookies do not let us identify specific users as the information is aggregated.

When you first visited the GGI website you would seen a status bar noting our website uses cookies with a link to this page to learn more about how we use cookies. The status bar will disappear once you have clicked to continue exploring the website, which confirms that you consent to us using the cookies detailed in this policy.

GGI cannot always control third party cookies (such as from social networks) stored on your machine from our website and where this is the case you will need to visit the relevant third party’s website directly to understand their cookies stored on your machine by them.

Unsubscribe

You can unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of our e-mails, or by sending us email us at communications@glynngroup.ca

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of the information you provide us, please contact us by email at communications@glynngroup.ca